Hampshire Hockey Umpires' Association
Public Area
Hampshire Hockey Umpires' Association Personal Awards
Hampshire Hockey Umpires' Association
Hampshire Hockey Umpires' Association
Public Area
Hampshire Hockey Umpires' Association Personal Awards
Past Presidents
2016-Dave Adams
1984-2015John Gawley MBE
1976-1984Freddie Townsend
1966-1972Don Brownlee
1961-1962R J Kentsbeer
2016-Dave Adams
1984-2015John Gawley MBE
1976-1984Freddie Townsend
1966-1972Don Brownlee
1961-1962R J Kentsbeer
Past Vice Presidents
2000-2001Pete Moss1984-1989Frank Stokes
1998-2000Chris Bond1982-1984John Gawley
1989-1991Dave Pengilley1966-1981F J Foley
2000-2001Pete Moss
1998-2000Chris Bond
1989-1991Dave Pengilley
1984-1989Frank Stokes
1982-1984John Gawley
1966-1981F J Foley
Honorary Life Vice Presidents
2017Richard WoodJocelyn Eames
2016Allan NotmanJack Cullingford
2013Rowena ShepherdGill Clarke MBE
2010Frank StokesBrenda Bradford
Margaret HunnaballDave Adams
2017Richard Wood
2016Allan Notman
2013Rowena Shepherd
2010Frank Stokes
Margaret Hunnaball
Jocelyn Eames
Jack Cullingford
Gill Clarke MBE
Brenda Bradford
Dave Adams
Past Chairmen
2003-Richard Wood
1961-1962H G Gibbons
2003-Richard Wood
1961-1962H G Gibbons
Past Vice Chairmen
2016-2017Ginette Tessier
2015-2016Steve Godwin
2013-2015Mike Robinson
2001-2013Rowena Shepherd
2016-2017Ginette Tessier
2015-2016Steve Godwin
2013-2015Mike Robinson
2001-2013Rowena Shepherd
Honorary Life Member
2019Chris Bond2013Roy Holcombe
2018Phil Griffiths2006Penne Edwards
2017David Boyle2006David Prideaux
2019Chris Bond
2018Phil Griffiths
2017David Boyle
2013Roy Holcombe
2006Penne Edwards
2006David Prideaux
Jon Deri-Bowen Award

Awarded each year to that member of the HHUA who has, in the opinion of the HHUA Council, given great service to umpiring.

2019Roy Holcombe2004Richard Wood
2018Mick Renfrey2003Mike Ward
2017Steve Godwin2002Claire Wilkinson
2016Frank Stokes2001Penne Edwards
2015Phil Griffiths2001John Gawley
2014John Gawley MBE2000John Gawley
2013David Boyle1999Eddie Waller
2012Roy Woolley1998David Boyle
2011Chris Horton1997Ian MacGregor
2010Ginette Tessier1996Frank Stokes
2009Jason Horne1995Rob Stamp
2008Chris Horton1994Mel Smith
2007David Boyle1993Doug Roberts
2006David Prideaux1992Richard Wood
2005Allan Notman1991Bernard Ayling
2019Roy Holcombe
2018Mick Renfrey
2017Steve Godwin
2016Frank Stokes
2015Phil Griffiths
2014John Gawley MBE
2013David Boyle
2012Roy Woolley
2011Chris Horton
2010Ginette Tessier
2009Jason Horne
2008Chris Horton
2007David Boyle
2006David Prideaux
2005Allan Notman
2004Richard Wood
2003Mike Ward
2002Claire Wilkinson
2001Penne Edwards
2001John Gawley
2000John Gawley
1999Eddie Waller
1998David Boyle
1997Ian MacGregor
1996Frank Stokes
1995Rob Stamp
1994Mel Smith
1993Doug Roberts
1992Richard Wood
1991Bernard Ayling
Gill Linnell Award

Awarded to the umpire who is an active member of and taking appointments from the Hampshire Hockey Umpires Association, who in the opinion of a selection committee, is the most promising umpire.
The selection committee is to comprise the Chairman of Selectors, the Chief Coach and 3 other Umpire Coaches who, in the opinion of the Chief Coach, have the broadest knowledge of The Association umpires active within the preceding season. The selection should be based on personal opinion supported by coaching reports. In the event of two names being equally supported the President of the Association should arbitrate.
The umpire selected as the most promising should be on the Level One Register and have at least a season’s experience at that level. In general the most promising umpire should be selected from those who have not been more than 5 years at their present standard.

2018-2019Paul Godfrey2010-2011Ginette Tessier
2017-2018Mike Boyne2009-2010Simon Watkins
2016-2017Paul Meacher2008-2009Campbell Reeman
2015-2016Stuart Field2007-2008David Peebles
2014-2015Frankie Tierney2006-2007Ginette Tessier
2013-2014Jim Young2005-2006Ed Matthews
2012-2013Lisa Crack2004-2005David Carter
2011-2012Simon Berendt
2018-2019Paul Godfrey
2017-2018Mike Boyne
2016-2017Paul Meacher
2015-2016Stuart Field
2014-2015Frankie Tierney
2013-2014Jim Young
2012-2013Lisa Crack
2011-2012Simon Berendt
2010-2011Ginette Tessier
2009-2010Simon Watkins
2008-2009Campbell Reeman
2007-2008David Peebles
2006-2007Ginette Tessier
2005-2006Ed Matthews
2004-2005David Carter
Claire Wilkinson Award

Presented to the Young Umpire who has shown the most improvement and promise in the year

2018-2019Not awarded2011-2012Daniel Stewart
2017-2018Emma Whitehouse2010-2011Simone Bendoni
2016-2017Emma Hartley2009-2010Simone Bendoni
2015-2016Aaron Danson2008-2009Adam Payne
2014-2015Howard Chaplin-White2007-2008Jason Ye
2013-2014Alasdair West2006-2007Lia Waine
2012-2013No award
2018-2019Not awarded
2017-2018Emma Whitehouse
2016-2017Emma Hartley
2015-2016Aaron Danson
2014-2015Howard Chaplin-White
2013-2014Alasdair West
2012-2013No award
2011-2012Daniel Stewart
2010-2011Simone Bendoni
2009-2010Simone Bendoni
2008-2009Adam Payne
2007-2008Jason Ye
2006-2007Lia Waine
Umpire Developer of the Year

The Coach or Assessor who has been rated most highly in feedback by umpires

2018-2019Richard Wood2012-2013Mike Ward
2017-2018Ginette Tessier2011-2012Phil Griffiths
2016-2017Rob Stamp2010-2011Frank Stokes
2015-2016David Boyle2009-2010Frank Stokes
2014-2015Richard Wood2008-2009Roy Holcombe
2013-2014Graham Paddy2007-2008Rob Stamp
2018-2019Richard Wood
2017-2018Ginette Tessier
2016-2017Rob Stamp
2015-2016David Boyle
2014-2015Richard Wood
2013-2014Graham Paddy
2012-2013Mike Ward
2011-2012Phil Griffiths
2010-2011Frank Stokes
2009-2010Frank Stokes
2008-2009Roy Holcombe
2007-2008Rob Stamp
Indoor Umpire of the Year

Awarded to the umpire who is an active INDOOR member of and taking appointments from the Hampshire Hockey Umpires Association, who in the opinion of a selection committee, is the most promising umpire.

2018-2019Howard Chaplin-White
2017-2018Jason Holcombe
2016-2017Lee McEvoy
2018-2019Howard Chaplin-White
2017-2018Jason Holcombe
2016-2017Lee McEvoy